Privacy Policy

Welcome to the site www.oktocash.eu. The website has been created by the company “NETLINK SERVICES AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS SINGLE-MEMBER SOCIÉTÉ ANONYME”, with registered office at 10-12 Dorileou Street, Athens, tel: +30 211 1033600, e-mail dpo@oktocash.eu (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”), in order to provide information and services to its visitors/users. The Company is the Controller of your personal data obtained through the use of the site. In this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) we provide you with information about the kind of personal data we collect about you, the manner and purposes for which we collect it, the third parties with whom we share such data, including your rights.

Which personal data do we process?

Personal data is that information relating to a natural person whose identity is or may be known. While browsing and using our site we take care to collect only the absolutely necessary personal data that is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose.

Except for any personal data collected by Cookies (see Cookies Policy here), personal data is limited to what you provide in the forms on our site www.okto.eu.
More specifically,

(a) When using the online contact form and contact of prospective partners:
we collect information such as name, surname, telephone, address, region, email, kind of shop;
(b) When filling in the online newsletter form we collect the e-mail address.

For what purpose do we process your information?

We collect your personal data solely for the purposes of the services provided on the website www.okto.eu and in particular to contact you using the information you provide through the contact form and to send newsletters to the information you provide through the newsletter form (website footer).

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data by the Company?

Your personal data will be processed with your consent. Please note that if you are under 15, the consent or approval of the person with your parental responsibility must be given

Who do we share your personal information with?

Your Data may be accessed by third parties, who process your Data on our behalf, as Processors, located within the EU and providing management services to our website.
In this case, the Company will take all necessary steps to ensure that its partners are specifically authorised to do so, maintain confidentiality, take appropriate security measures and be fully bound by the obligations laid down in the legislation regarding the collection and processing of the above personal data.

How long will your personal data be kept?

The personal data processed by the Company are kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. After that period, the data will be deleted unless otherwise specified by the statutory and regulatory framework or as required to defend the Company’s rights before a court or other competent authority.

How does the Company protect your personal data?

We are committed to protecting your personal data.
Our Company has taken all appropriate organisational and technical measures, in accordance with the technology standards and applicable laws and regulations, to ensure that the processing of your personal data, either by the same or by third parties on its behalf, is lawful, appropriate and has the appropriate security level to prevent any unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion, alteration or other use.
Those measures are reviewed and amended as necessary.

What are your rights?

– You have the right to access your personal data.
This means that you have the right to know from us how and which personal data we process. You can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of personal data we hold, who we give it to, how long we store it for, any automated decision-making.
– You have the right to rectify inaccuracies in your personal data.
If you find that there is an error in your personal data, you can apply to rectify or supplement them.
– You have the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”).
You may ask us to erase your personal data if they are no longer necessary for the processing purposes referred to above.
– You have the right to portability of your personal data.
You may ask us to receive in a readable form the personal data you have provided or to ask us to transfer them to another controller.
– You have the right to restrict data processing.
You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data for as long as your processing objections are pending.
– You have the right to withdraw/object to the processing of your personal data.
You may object the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent.
Moreover, if you believe that processing of your personal data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework – law on the protection of personal data eyou have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifisias Street, Athens / www.dpa.gr),

When do we respond to your requests?

We will respond to your requests free of charge, without delay, and in any case within (1) one month after we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there is a large number of your Requests, we will inform you within one month if we need to take another two (2) months extension within which we will respond to you.

What is the applicable law when we process your personal data?

Applicable law is the Greek law, as formed in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679/EU and the overall applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on the protection of personal data.
The Courts of Athens are the competent courts for any disputes concerning the Data.

How will you be informed of any changes to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your personal data, we will post on our site an update of these terms before the changes come into force, we encourage you to read this Policy regularly to know how your data is protected.